Uncategorized

Delhi Deputy Chief Minister Manish Sisodia claimed that the Bharatiya Janata Party made the report that claimed Delhi inflated oxygen need during the second wave of COVID-19.

 Delhi Deputy Chief Minister Manish Sisodia on Friday denied the existence of any report by the Supreme Court-appointed Oxygen Audit Committee about the Delhi government exaggerating its oxygen requirement by four times at the peak of the second wave of the COVID-19 pandemic.

While addressing an online press briefing, Sisodia said the SC-appointed oxygen audit panel members have not okayed any such report.

The Aam Aadmi Party leader further claimed that the report claiming that Delhi inflated oxygen need during the second wave of COVID-19 was made by the Bharatiya Janata Party, not the audit committee appointed by the SC.

“There is no such report. We have spoken to the members of the Oxygen Audit Committee formed by the Supreme Court. They said they have not signed or approved any such report.”

“The BJP is presenting a false report that it prepared at its party headquarters. I challenge them to present such a report which has signatures of the members of the oxygen audit committee,” Sisodia said.

By doing this, the BJP is not only insulting Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal but also “those who lost their family members due to oxygen shortage when coronavirus cases were at its peak”.

Sisodia further accused the Union government of mismanagement “which led to the oxygen crisis”.

Earlier today, news agency ANI reported that the Supreme Court panel has submitted its report. Led by All India Institute Of Medical Sciences director Dr Randeep Guleria, the panel included Delhi Government Principal Home Secretary Bhupinder Bhalla, Max Healthcare director Dr Sandeep Buddhiraja and Union Jal Shakti Ministry Joint Secretary Subodh Yadav.

“The Delhi government exaggerated the oxygen requirement for the city by more than four times during the April 25-May 10 period, at the peak of the second COVID wave,” said the report.

It added that the supply of excess oxygen to Delhi could have led to a crisis in its supply to 12 states with a high caseload.

“There was a gross discrepancy (about four times) in the actual oxygen consumption claimed by the Delhi government (1,140MT) as it was about four times higher than the calculated consumption as per the formula based on bed capacity (289 MT),” said an interim report of the panel.

In Delhi, the average consumption of oxygen was between 284 to 372 MT, noted the report and added that “the excess supply of oxygen affected other states in need of oxygen”.

It also mentioned that four Delhi hospitals – Singhal Hospital, Aruna Asif Ali Hospital, ESIC Model Hospital and Liferay Hospital – claimed high consumption of oxygen with fewer beds. “…and the claims appeared to be erroneous, leading to extremely skewed information and significantly higher oxygen requirement of the entire state of Delhi,” said the report.

 

The Dispatch is present across a number of social media platforms. Subscribe to our YouTube channel for exciting videos; join us on Facebook, Intagram and Twitter for quick updates and discussions. We are also available on the Telegram. Follow us on Pinterest for thousands of pictures and graphics. We care to respond to text messages on WhatsApp at 8082480136 [No calls accepted]. To contribute an article or pitch a story idea, write to us at [email protected] |Click to know more about The Dispatch, our standards and policies   

About the author

Avatar photo

The Dispatch Staff

Add Comment

Click here to post a comment